main page

player profiles

2009 NHL Draft

game worn jerseys

tournaments

resources

about us

contact us

links


Search:



Affiliated Sites:
McKeen's Hockey Prospects

Hockey's Future

RusHockey.com
Login
Back To Tournament Page
Author: Alessandro Seren RossoDate: 03/07/2009
U18 Preliminary roster announced!

2009 U18 World Junior Championships



Russia-91 head coach Vladimir Plyuschev released his preliminary roster for the upcoming WJC Under 18 scheduled in USA the next April. Unfortunately injuries kept of the team some good players like Georgi Berdyukov (collar bone) and Stanislav Bocharov, while 1992 born Evgeny Kuznetsov has been invited. The cuts will be announced after the training camp.

Goalkeepers

Dmitri Shikin (Kristall Elektrostal)
Igor Bobkov (Metallurg Magnitogorsk)
Emil Garipov (Ak Bars Kazan/Neftyanik Almetievsk)

Defenders

Alexander Karpyukin (Dynamo Moscow)
Nikita Pivcakin (Avangard Omsk)
Stanislav Kalashnikov (Avangard Omsk)
Dmitri Orlov (Metallurg Novokuznetsk)
Kirill Yuriev (Lada Togliatti)
Andrei Sergeev (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)
Konstantin Bochkarev (Lada Togliatti)
Timur Baraev (SKA St. Petersburg)
Nikita Zaitsev (Krylja Sovetov)
Georgi Dulnev (Kristall Elektrostal)

Forwards

Kirill Kabanov (Spartak Moscow)
Pavel Zotov (Dynamo Moscow)
Nikita Dvurechensky (Dynamo Moscow)
Sergei Chvanov (Severstal Cherepovets)
Vladimir Tarasenko (Sibir Novosibirsk)
Alexander Burmistrov (Ak Bars Kazan)
Maxim Kitsyn (Metallurg Novokuznetsk)
Stanislav Soloviev (Traktor Chelyabinsk)
Aleksandr Pankov (Salavat Yulaev Ufa)
Andrei Ankudinov (Salavat Yulaev Ufa)
Anton Valerkov (Krylja Sovetov)
Alexander Grudakov (Krylja Sovetov)
Danil Gubarev (Traktor Chelyabinsk)
Vladimir Malinovsky (Metallurg Magnitogorsk)
Evgeny Kuznetsov (Traktor Chelyabinsk)

Team Russia will play the first test match on April 6th against Switzerland.

Related Player Profiles: . A.Ankudinov T.Baraev G.Berdyukov I.Bobkov S.Bocharov K.Bochkarev A.Burmistrov S.Chvanov N.Dvurechensky E.Garipov K.Kabanov S.Kalashnikov M.Kitsyn E.Kuznetsov V.Malinovsky D.Orlov N.Pivtsakin A.Sergeev D.Shikin S.Soloviev V.Tarasenko K.Yuriev P.Zotov
NHL Clubhouses
NHL Entry Draft Results
 2010,  2009,  2008,  2007,  2006,  2005,  2004,  2003,  2002,  2001,  2000